A checklist for existing facilities can be found here.
For What Buildings Does the ADA Require Accessibility?
The ADA contains many requirements not found in building codes, and many building owners and managers believe the ADA only applies to new construction or renovations. Or believe that buildings erected prior to the Act need not comply. That is not true; all public buildings need to be accessible. For ADA non-compliance, the courts will take into account a number of factors (42 U.S.C. Section 12181(9)) determining whether the removal of barriers is “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.”
Are Historic Properties Exempt from ADA Compliance?
According to a brief titled Making Historic Properties Accessible by Technical Preservation Services (TPS), “Historic properties are not exempt from the ADA requirements.